Hey good lookin'! Welcome to SA's Best Hotel, the Marion Hotel. Avoid the FOMO by joining our mailing list to hear all the latest gossip and events coming up.

Sign Up
Menu Book Now

PRIVACY POLICY

 PRIVACY POLICY (Revision date April 2022) 

The following Privacy Policy will help you to understand how the HHG and encompassing partner organisations within the HHG network, collects and use your personal information. 

The HHG is has a commitment to its customers, suppliers, contractors, and employees by ensuring privacy and data protection compliance is maintained in line with the Privacy Act 1988. 

COLLECTION PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Personal information we collect about an individual may include name, contact details, address, email, credit card and billing information, but may also include information about the goods and services consumed from us, and how you interact with us. This information may be provided to us by making a reservation, by providing it to us in communications regarding service delivery, by providing information to us by participating in a marketing initiative or social activities or by visiting our website. 

When making a reservation it is necessary to obtain this information in order to identify you, contact you and to process your purchase and requests. It may also include, if you choose to share that information with us, your preferences regarding the delivery of your service such as preference of room type, bed, view, and the like. You may be required to provide personal identification upon check in in order to identify you. 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

1. To establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you 

2. To understand your needs and preferences. 

3. To develop, enhance, market or provide products and services. 

4. To manage and develop our business and operations and plan for future growth. 

5. 5. To meet legal and regulatory requirements. 

From time to time, we offer packages or other services that involve third parties. If you are partaking in such a package or service, your personal information may be shared with that third party to the extent necessary to provide that service and process the purchase or request. 

The HHG may use information you have provided to send offers and information through newsletters or email promotions. If you do not wish to receive such offers or request a correction, or deletion of personal information, you may unsubscribe or opt-out by clicking the associated links or by sending an email with the subject line “Unsubscribe” to us at marketing@hurleyhotelgroup.com.au 

When signing up for our e-newsletters, you will be given the option of agreeing to us sending you related information about any or all of the products or services we offer. Checking this option means you agree to us sending you emails from time to time. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is secure, accurate and up to date. We will never knowingly send you unsolicited emails (known commonly as ‘SPAM’) when you have not requested them. 

VISITING OUR WEBSITE 

Our website is designed to provide visitors with easy online access to information about the products and services we have to offer. It also provides support for our customers and business partners. Much of the content of this site is given freely and can be viewed anonymously. Your use of this website is deemed acceptance of this privacy policy, if you disagree with the policies set out here in, you should not use this website. Our commitment to privacy is based on: 

Where a more personalised experience is required – such as secure areas where our business partners can access non-public details – some personal information may be required. This is to protect confidential commercial information that we do not wish to share beyond our valued customers, partners, and suppliers. It also ensures that those visitors with access to secure areas can be more easily identified and be provided with a more personalised experience. 

Information collected via our website will be used to: 

Whilst we at are committed to protecting your privacy, the nature of the web and the technology it uses means we cannot guarantee the security of its data. We invest in the latest encryption technology and firewalls to protect the information we hold as securely as is possible. As technology evolves, we make use of newer and more secure methods of encryption and protection. 

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We strive to give you every opportunity to update and access the information we hold by giving you online access to change and update your details yourself, where possible. Where not possible, it may be necessary to contact us directly. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our website and social media content may contain links to third-party websites. Please ensure you read the Privacy Policy relevant to any website you visit as we are not responsible for their privacy practices or content. 

DATA PROTECTION 

We are committed to taking every reasonable precaution to protect the security of your personal information. This includes limiting access to our computer systems by use of passwords, restricted IP access, two factor authentication along with additional recommended processes to prevent unauthorized access, modification, use or disclosure and backup systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information. 

We may also, at times, keep hard copy records of personal information in physical storage facilities. We use a range of physical and technical security processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information that we hold, and we update these as often as practicably possible to address new and emerging security threats. 

The hotel is committed to adhering to the principles of data protection. 

This includes responsibilities under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) introduced by the EU that came into force in May 2018 affecting businesses outside the EU that process data for EU residents, as well as businesses within the EU. 

CONTACT US REGARDING OUR PRIVACY POLICY Questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed in the first instance to the General Manager, Hurley Hotel Group, gm@hurleyhotelgroup.com.au